Advertisement
[…] This safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being may include provision of a full array of social and health services to help the child and family and to prevent re-abuse of children. The focus shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child” [emphasis added].

Section 306(b) states:

“Before taking a minor into custody, a social worker shall consider whether the child can remain safely at home. The consideration of whether the child can remain safely at home shall include, but not be limited to, the following factors: (1) Whether there are any reasonable services available to the worker, which, if provided to the minor’s parent, guardian, caretaker or to the minor, would eliminate the need to remove the minor from the custody of his or her parent, guardian or caretaker.”

Finally, Section 319(d)(1) states: