Advertisement
[…] If the first trust lender forecloses, and there is not enough equity in the house to pay off your second trust, your trust will be wiped out.” This is a true statement. My problem lies with his next statement: “While you still have the right to sue the person who bought your house under the promissory note, obviously if they are in financial difficulty, this right to sue will be meaningless.”

Advertisement

Although this may be true in other states, it is not true in most cases with respect to California law.

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 580b is one of several anti-deficiency statutes in the California Code. It bars deficiency judgments against buyers of real property who give deeds of trust to “vendors” of real property to “secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property. . . .” The term vendor is broad and includes residential seller carry-back loans currently advocated by many brokers.

In most cases, a first position seller carry-back deed of trust will be adequate to ensure repayment in full to the seller.